St George’s United Reformed Church

Carlisle, UK

What’s On

Diary

Outreach

HOME

About Us

Find Us

Lettings

Home About Us Find Us Outreach What's On Diary Lettings

Site Revised:  24 May 2019


St George’s United Reformed Church
West Walls, Carlisle CA3 8UF

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. Personal data
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession.  The processing of personal data is governed bythe General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR').

2. Data Controller
The eldership (serving elders) of St George's United Reformed Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The eldership of St George's United Reformed Church complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

5. Sharing personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How long do we keep data
We retain data on the following basis:



Record Type

Retention Period

Membership rolls

Indefinitely

Members, adherents and friends
contact details

24 months after the last contact

Junior Church roll

Until the child/young adult reaches the age of 21

Junior Church contacts

24 months after the last contact

Cradle roll

Indefinitely

Gift Aid declarations and paperwork

6 years after the calendar year to which it relates

Registers of Marriage

As required by the Registrar General

Register of Baptisms

Indefinitely

Register of Funerals

Indefinitely

Grave Records

Indefinitely

Personal data relating to events for which additional information is gathered eg Church Holidays

Disposed of immediately after the event unless anything has occurred (eg an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period

Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers

Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes

Photographs and videos of events

24 months after the event - selected items retained for historical records

Insurance Records

Indefinitely

Safeguarding matters

Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities

Accident Books

3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21)

Complaints (non-safeguarding)

3 years after resolution of the complaint (unless further action is anticipated)

Minute Books

Indefinitely

Employee Records

6 years after the date of termination of employment

Pension Records (money purchase)

6 years after transfer or value taken

Visitors Books

Indefinitely

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Secretary at rosrayfearon@talktalk.net

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on [0303 123 1113] or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

The Elders
St George's United Reformed Church
18th April 2018

St George’s United Reformed Church

Carlisle, UK

What’s On

Diary

Outreach

HOME

About Us

Find Us

Lettings

Home About Us Find Us Outreach What's On Diary Lettings

Site Revised:  24 May 2019